Shopping Cart

Art Trivia

Art Trivia

Everyone loves gossip & trivia whether they admit it or not!

Here are some juicy arty snippets for your enjoyment.

Have fun! 

1. Which pair is famous for their artistic collaborations?

a. Picasso & Braque

b. Michelangelo & Leonardo Da Vinci

c. Walt Disney & Salvador Dali

2. Who invented the cartoon cat Garfield?

a. Jim Davis

b. Jim Hendrix

c. Jim Henson

3. Paintings are referred to as:
a. 3D

b. Planer

c. Two-dimensional

4. Where would you find a verso & recto?

a. A painting, landscape & portrait

b. A book, left & right pages

c. A sculpture, head & toes

5. What type of paint was made out of pigment and egg yolk?

a. Tempera

b. Acrylic

c. Gouache

6. Which museum in Paris houses Monet's waterlily murals?

a. Musée D’Orsay

b. Musée de l'Orangerie

c. The Louvre

7. What is the size of A0 paper?

a. One square meter

b. One square foot

c. one square yard

8. Which was the profession of Louis Vauxelles, the man who first used the term Cubism?

a. Painter

b. Art critic

c. Art dealer

9. With which other painter would you associate painter Françoise Gilot?

a. Pablo Picasso

b. Henri Matisse

c. Joan Miro

10. Which painting did Van Gogh sell during his lifetime?

a. Flowers at dawn

b. Red Vineyard at Arles

c. Woman in mill working

11. It can be said that Art is a phenomenon.  But what kind?

a. Natural

b. Scientific

c. Geographical

12. The Chinese valued painting from actual nature most of all.

a. True

b. False

13. Which English monarch did Holbein famously paint in 1536?

a. Henry VIII

b. James 1

c. Alfred the Great
 

14. What art form is a Japanese netsuke?

a. Calligraphy

b. Sculpture

c. Print making

15. Which Spaniard is known for his hallucinatory paintings?
a. Joan Miró

b. Francisco Jose de Goya

c. Salvadore Dali

16. Whose Progress did William Hogarth paint?  

a. The Rake's

b. The shovels

c. The wheelbarrows

17. The Blue Boy is a work by which artist?
a. John Sargent

b. J.M. W. Turner

c. Thomas Gainsborough

18. Who sculptured the famous statue of David, supposedly the perfect male body?

a. Michaelangelo

b. Raphael

c. Auguste Rodin

19. Starry starry night are the opening words of a song dedicated to which artist?

a. Paul Cézanne

b. Vincent Van Gogh

c. Paul Gauguin

20. Although often considered French, in which country was the painter Marc Chagall born?

a. Hungry

b. Russia

c. Bulgaria

 

   

1. ANSWER= a

2. ANSWER= a

3. ANSWER= c

4. ANSWER= b

5. ANSWER= a

6. ANSWER= a

7. ANSWER= a

8. ANSWER= b

9. ANSWER= a

10. ANSWER= b

11. ANSWER= a

12. ANSWER= a

13. ANSWER= a

14. ANSWER= b

15. ANSWER= c

16. ANSWER= a

17. ANSWER= c

18. ANSWER= a

19. ANSWER= b

20. ANSWER= b

 

 

7 Keys to Poster Values
Older post
So you think you're Creative?
Newer post
We have Posters & Prints that make the perfect gift
We have Posters & Prints that make the perfect gift

We collect Vintage Posters & Prints to bring you a brilliant choice for your walls. Whether you are decorating your home or office there is something here for you! Reward yourself or show someone you love you care with one of our vintage prints.

T-SHIRTS & BLOUSES
Sweatshirts
BLACKERY PRESENT NEW COLLECTION 2019

This is Photoshop's version of Lorem Ipsum. Proin gravida nibh vel velit auctor aliquet. Aenean sollicitudin, lorem quis bibendum auctor, nisi elit consequat ipsum.


Morbi accumsan ipsum velit. Nam nec tellus a odio tincidunt auctora ornare odio. Sed non mauris vitae erat consequat auctor eu in elit. Class aptent taciti sociosqu ad litora torquent per conubia nostra. , per inceptos himenaeos. Mauris in erat justo. Nullam ac urna eu felis dapibus

Horray! Someone purchased a

A. Paul Weber - Original Artist Poster 1996
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Agam - Original Artist Poster 1976
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Agnes B - Original Artist Poster 1988
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Al Katz - Original Artist Poster 1970
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Alberto Magnelli Original Artist Poster 1988
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Aldolph Gottlieb Original Artist Poster 1974
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Alexander Calder - Original Artist Poster 1971
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Alexander Calder - Original Artist Poster 1975
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Alexander Calder Original Artist Poster 1971
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Alfons Borrell - Original Artist Poster 1978
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Alfons Borrell - Original Artist Poster 1980
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Alfons Borrell - Original Artist Poster 1986
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Alfons Borrell - Original Artist Poster 1991
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Amat - Original Artist Poster 1989
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Amat - Original Artist Poster 1992
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Anatolij Mittow - Original Artist Poster 1998
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

André Masson Original Artist Poster 1967 Atelie...
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Anthony Caro - Original Artist Poster 1986
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Antonio Bueno - Original Artist Poster 1981
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Antonio Possenti - Hand Signed Original Artist ...
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

August Sohn - Original Artist Poster 1982
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Baruj Salinas - Original Artist Poster 1981
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Bruno Bruni Original Artist Poster - John Szoke...
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Bruno Bruni Original Artist Poster 1990
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Caballo Torero El Libro - Original Exhibition P...
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Caldenas - Original Artist Poster 1978
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Camille Bryen - Original Artist Poster 1967
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Carlos Pazos – Original Artist Poster 1993
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Casper Walter Rauh original Artist Poster 1978
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Cendre et Alcools - Original Artist Poster 1984
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Christo - Original Artist Poster 1991
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Christo exhibition poster - Blue Umbrellas
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Christo exhibition poster - Central Park
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Christo exhibition poster - Central Park
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Christo exhibition poster - Yellow Umbrellas
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Claude Garache - Original Artist Poster 1988
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Contiguites - Original Artist Poster 1984
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Dan Flavin - I Believe Him Original Artist Poster
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Eduardo Chillida Original Artist Poster 1990
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Edward Rusha - Original Artist Poster 1995
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Elio Lazzari - Original Venice Poster 1987
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Emil Nolde - Original Artist Poster 2002
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Enzo Cucchi - Original Artist Poster 1990
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Ernest Trova Original Artist Poster - Holkin Ga...
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Erwin Bechtold - Original Artist Poster 1978
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Erwin Bechtold - Original Artist Poster 1984
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Eugène Ionesco - Original Artist Poster 1984
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Eugène Ionesco - Original Artist Poster 1986
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Eugène Ionesco - Original Artist Poster 1989
5 minutes ago from Paris

Horray! Someone purchased a

Eugène Ionesco - Original Exhibition Poster 1982
5 minutes ago from Paris

This is a cookie agreement request — you can customize it or disable on the backoffice. Cookies help us to provide you the best experience using our website.

OUR CONTACTS:

info@artandvintagestore.com

E4 Calmount Business Park, Dublin 12

Delivery:

Delivery by Surface mail unless otherwise requested

PAYMENTS:

Credit Card: Visa, MasterCard, Maestro, Paypal, Google pay, Shopify pay

RETUN POLICY:

You can return any item purchased within 30 days of the delivery date, just get in touch to organise!

Back To Top
Do you like any template? Apply its settings to your store — just select the template you like and press the «Apply» button of the desirable one. Templates can be switched at any time.
Applying a new template overrides the settings. Press «Copy» and paste it into any text file to save your current settings.

Export

Import

Import